To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Llanberis Lake Railway

Add Llanberis Lake Railway to your Itinerary

Type:Steam Railway

Gilfach Ddu
Llanberis
Gwynedd
LL55 4TY

Tel: 01286 870549

Llanberis Lake Railway

Ticket Prices

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible for wheelchair users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • All areas accessible to mobility impaired visitors
  • Assistance Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Group Travel

  • Coach parties accepted

Parking & Transport

  • Accessible by public transport
  • Parking (charge) - Parking available at Padarn Country Park which is run by the local council. Gilfach Ddu station is approx. 50 yards
  • Parking (free) - Free parking available for Coaches at Padarn Country Park. Adjacent to Gilfach Ddu station

Payment Methods

  • Major credit cards accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted

Provider Features

  • Dog Friendly

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Snowdon Mountain Railway

    Planning to travel on the amazing Snowdon Mountain Railway?...If so, click here to get…

    0.07 miles away
  2. National Slate Museum Llanberis

    A living working museum housed in the Industrial Victorian Workshops that once serviced…

    0.27 miles away
  3. Ogwen Falls

    Panoramic Ogwen Falls or Rhaeadr Ogwen, as it is known in Welsh, is the site where the…

    4.1 miles away
  1. Snowdonia Riding Stables

    Trekking centre/riding school/livery yard, providing riding in magnificent mountain…

    4.33 miles away
  2. GreenWood Family Park

    Adventure awaits at GreenWood Family Park; a forest playground full of fun, magic and…

    5.47 miles away
  3. Gypsy Wood Park

    Gypsy Wood, an enchanting day out for all the family. There are loads of things to see…

    6.13 miles away
  4. Fron Goch Garden Centre

    Many unusual & hard-to-find varieties of plants stocked including Himalayan…

    6.47 miles away
  5. Welsh Highland Railway

    The Welsh Highland Railway is Snowdonia's newest railway.

    6.56 miles away
  6. Royal Welch Fusiliers Regimental Museum

    The Museum is housed in two towers of Caernarfon Castle. In it you will find a wealth of…

    6.62 miles away
  7. Galeri Caernarfon - Arts Centre

    Galeri Creative Enterprise, a £7.5m development was officially opened in April 2005 and…

    6.67 miles away
  8. Craft Cymru - Caernarfon

    Our five Craft Cymru Stores bring you a genuine flavour of Wales.

    6.72 miles away
  9. Sygun Copper Mine

    Self-guided audio-visual tours through the old workings on foot. Winding tunnels and…

    7.01 miles away
  10. Saorimor

    SAORImôr is a registered SAORI Weaving studio. SAORI is a Japanese freestyle approach to…

    7.25 miles away
  11. Plas Newydd Historic House and Gardens

    Plas Newydd has everything for a great family day out; spectacular views, extensive…

    7.26 miles away
  12. Foel Farm Park

    Foel Farm Park offers a great family visit to experience the sights, sounds and smells of…

    7.3 miles away
  13. Anglesey Sea Zoo

    Bring the family along to visit Seahorses, Octopus, Lobsters and other exciting elusive…

    7.3 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles