Bala Lake Railway

Add Bala Lake Railway to your Itinerary

Type:Steam Railway

Llanuwchlyn Station
Llanuwchlyn
BALA
Gwynedd
LL23 7DD

Tel: 01678 540666

Bala Lake Railway

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Travelling to the Bala Lake Railway - Rheilffordd Llyn Tegid (Bala Lake Railway) is head quartered at Llanuwchllyn, at the South-Western end of Llyn Tegid/Bala Lake and is the best place to start your trip. The railway runs along the Southern shoreline of Bala Lake (Llyn Tegid) in North Wales.

Llanuwchllyn Station - Llanuwchllyn station is just off the A494 at the South-Western end of the lake. Ample free car parking is available within the station site. Turning and parking facilities for pre-booked coach parties can also be provided.

Sat Nav users, please note the Google maps postcode does not lead to Llanuwchllyn station, use postcode LL23 7TW to get to Station Road or follow the B4403 through the village and look for the brown signs.

Our what3words location is ///lake.union.node

 

Bala Pen-Y-Bont Station - At Bala Station there is limited roadside car parking with large car parks in the town centre, half a mile away. There is a footpath all the way from Bala town centre to our station, following the lake shore and the route of our proposed extension. The station is accessed via a short gravel footpath from the B4403, look for a gate close to the road junction.

Please note there are no toilets at Bala station.

Sat Nav users, please note the Google Maps postcode doesn't lead to the correct location, please use: LL23 7BS.

 

Llangower Station - Llangower station has a pay and display car park with toilet facilities operated by the national park authority. The station is next to a popular beach, so the car park is frequently busy in good weather.

Sat nav users please note, the google maps postcode does not lead to the station, please follow the B4403 and look for a public car park and picnic area at the southern end of the village.

TripAdvisor

Awards

  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

What's Nearby

  1. Mary Jones World

    Mary Jones World is a new state of the art visitor and education centre that tells the…

    3.68 miles away
  2. Yr Ysgwrn

    Set against the beautiful Snowdonia National Park backdrop, Yr Ysgwrn is a traditional…

    10.17 miles away
  3. RSPB Lake Vyrnwy

    Lake Vyrnwy is a reservoir in Powys, Wales, built in the 1880s to supply Liverpool with…

    11.03 miles away
  1. Plasglasgwm Gardens

    14.29 miles away
  2. Rug Chapel

    A rare example of a little-altered private chapel of the 17th century.

    14.32 miles away
  3. Pen y Pigyn

    Set in the spectacular Dee Valley immediately adjoining Corwen town centre is the…

    14.83 miles away
  4. Owain Glyndwr Statue

    Corwen is associated with tales of Owain Glyndwr, the Welsh hero who led a rebellion in…

    14.86 miles away
  5. Plas Tan y Bwlch

    Plas Tan Y Bwlch is the Snowdonia National Park Centre. As well as welcoming over 5,000…

    15.29 miles away
  6. Zip World Underground Golf

    The world’s first underground adventure golf set in a cave is coming! Take on the 18-hole…

    15.45 miles away
  7. Zip World Deep Mine Tour

    Buried deep under the mountains of Snowdonia lies an extraordinary story: it’s a rock…

    15.45 miles away
  8. Zip World Bounce Below

    Bounce Below is the first facility of its kind in the world, located at the Zip World…

    15.45 miles away
  9. Caer Drewyn Hillfort

    Situated on the spur of a hill between Llangollen and Corwen is the Caer Drewyn Hillfort,…

    15.65 miles away
  10. Corris Steam Railway & Museum

    In the Heart of the Land of the Little Trains, The Corris Railway is a narrow gauge (2…

    15.83 miles away
  11. King Arthur's Labyrinth

    Suspend your disbelief… as you sail through the magical veil of an underground waterfall…

    15.95 miles away
  12. Corris Craft Centre

    Set against a densely wooded backdrop in the foothills of Southern Snowdonia are 9…

    15.97 miles away
  13. Dyfi Distillery

    The only two-times winner of the Best British Gin trophy amongst its countless awards,…

    15.97 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles